skip navigation

RoughRiders Phase II Draft Selections Complete

By Cedar Rapids RoughRiders, 05/07/19, 5:00PM CDT

Share

For Immediate Release: May 7, 2019

The Cedar Rapids RoughRiders selected forward Justin Hryckowian with their 1st round selection, 9th overall.  Hryckowian played for Salisbury Prep School last season.  The lle Bizard, QC, Canada native is committed to Northeastern University.  The RoughRiders also selected forward Grant Ahcan from Burnsville, MN in the 4th round.  Ahcan’s brothers, Jack, and Roman both played for the RoughRiders in previous seasons. 

“Thank you to our staff for all their hard work on both drafts,” said RoughRiders Head Coach Mark Carlson.  “We are pleased with the players we selected and look forward to having them join us at camp later this month.” 

For a full listing of Phase II selections, please see below.  Players selected during the Phase I and Phase II portions of the 2019 USHL Draft as well as potential returning players and free agent invitees are anticipated to participate in the RoughRiders main camp. 

The RoughRiders main camp will take place May 30th through June 2nd at the Cedar Rapids Ice Arena.  The team will host approximately 120 players for the camp as they begin the process of creating the roster for the 2019-2020 season, their 21st in Cedar Rapids.  The team has won three Anderson Cup titles for the best regular season record (2004-2005, 2010-2011, 2015-2016) and won the Clark Cup postseason championship during the 2004-2005 season.  The organization has sent hundreds of players on to collegiate hockey in addition to having over 35 players selected in the NHL Draft.  For questions, please call the RoughRiders Front Office at 319-247-0340. 

2019 USHL Draft, Phase II Selections   

Round 1 – F Justin Hryckowian (lle Bizard, QC) Salisbury Prep School (Northeastern)

Round 2 – F Michael Posma (Pomona, NY) Kent Prep School (Air Force Academy)

Round 3 – F Luis Lindner (Austria) EC Red Bull Akademie U20

Round 4 – F Grant Ahcan (Burnsville, MN) Burnsville High School

Round 5 – G Kaleb Johnson (Grand Forks, ND) Minnesota Wilderness (North Dakota)

Round 5 – F Tyler Rollwagen (Bloomington, MN) Shattuck St. Mary’s (Nebraska-Omaha)

Round 5 – F Robby Newton (Milwaukee, WI) University School of Milwaukee Wildcats

Round 5 – D Michael Suda (Cheektowoga, NY) Nichols School (Cornell)

Round 6 – F Aidan Curran (Dracut, MA) New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs (New Hampshire)

Round 7 – F Levi Glassman (Red Deer, Alberta) Powell River Kings

Round 7 – F Jamie Engelbert (Bowmanville, ON) Cobourg Cougars

Round 8 – F Cy LeClerc (Brentwood, NH) Seacoast Spartans 16U (New Hampshire)

Round 9 – F Joseph Harguindeguy (La Habra, CA) Minot Minotauros

Round 11 – D Thomas “TJ” Schweighardt (Wayne, NJ) Jersey Hitmen 18U

Round 12 – F Jackson Howell (Boise, ID) Rocky Mountain RoughRiders U15

Round 13 – F Jacob “JT” Halliday (Santa Clarita, CA) St. Paul’s Prep School

Round 14 – D Alex Gagne (Bedford, NH) New Hampshire Avalanche 16U

Round 15 – F Nick Portz (St. Cloud, MN) Minnesota Wilderness

Round 16 – F Mack Byers (Long Lake, MN) Trail Smoke Eaters

Round 17 – D Jack Blake (Manhatten Beach, CA) Shattuck St. Mary’s (Bowling Green)

Round 18 – D Michael Palandra (Markham, ON) Aurora Tigers

Photo Credit: Rick Boots Photography